Rams, Cardinals set for NFC West rematch shaped by passing-game matchups
Rams and Cardinals bring productive passing attacks into this NFC West rematch in Glendale, Arizona.
Matthew Stafford
Born: February 7, 1988
Birthplace: Florida, Tampa Bay
College: Georgia
Drafted: 1st round, pick 1
Years Pro: 9
Develops at the fastest rate. Earns Superstar and Zone abilities.
| PASSING | RUSHING | |||||||||||||||||||
| Team | GP | COMP | ATT | PCT | YDS | TD | INT | SCK | LNG | GP | ATT | ATT/G | YDS | AVG | YDS/G | TD | LNG | FUM | BT | 20+YDS |
| 17 | 279 | 414 | 67.4% | 3500 | 28 | 7 | 36 | 81 | 6 | 17 | 2.8 | 71 | 4.2 | 11.8 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
This player has no X-Factor or Superstar abilities.
| GAME LOGS | PASSING | RUSHING | |||||||||||||||
| WEEK | OPP | RESULTS | COMP | ATT | PCT | QBR | YDS | LNG | TD | INT | SCK | ATT | YDS | TD | FUM | ||
| W.C. | @ PHI |
L 0 - 13 |
14 | 33 | 42.4% | 16.9 | 151 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 17 | vs GB |
L 24 - 19 |
15 | 19 | 78.9% | 117.1 | 150 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 16 | @ CIN |
W 31 - 28 |
4 | 4 | 100.0% | 158.3 | 61 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 15 | vs CHI |
L 17 - 10 |
13 | 20 | 65.0% | 108.1 | 169 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 14 | @ TB |
W 34 - 23 |
23 | 34 | 67.6% | 112.1 | 278 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | ||
Latest articles tagged with Matthew Stafford
| CAREER | PASSING | RUSHING | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Season | Team | GP | Comp | Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Lng | QBR | GP | Att | Att/G | Yds | Avg | Yds/G | TD | Lng | Fum | BT | 20+Yds |
| Season 10 |
|
16 | 265 | 381 | 69.6% | 3,349 | 28 | 3 | 35 | 81 | 117.8 | 5 | 15 | 3.0 | 54 | 3.6 | 10.8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 11 |
|
16 | 308 | 476 | 64.7% | 3,966 | 20 | 10 | 47 | 86 | 95.9 | 11 | 32 | 2.9 | 126 | 3.9 | 11.5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 12 |
|
16 | 279 | 417 | 66.9% | 4,231 | 27 | 9 | 53 | 84 | 112.7 | 14 | 35 | 2.5 | 83 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Season 13 |
|
15 | 239 | 380 | 62.9% | 3,078 | 20 | 19 | 48 | 75 | 84.9 | 13 | 53 | 4.1 | 201 | 3.8 | 15.5 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| Season 14 |
|
16 | 309 | 484 | 63.8% | 4,258 | 42 | 20 | 26 | 82 | 103.6 | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 53 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 0 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Season 15 |
|
16 | 291 | 476 | 61.1% | 3,679 | 21 | 29 | 32 | 63 | 74.5 | 6 | 7 | 1.2 | 3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 16 |
|
16 | 304 | 494 | 61.5% | 3,641 | 27 | 21 | 31 | 71 | 84.5 | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Season 17 |
|
16 | 322 | 483 | 66.7% | 3,947 | 24 | 26 | 38 | 77 | 85.8 | 8 | 13 | 1.6 | 31 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Season 18 |
|
16 | 329 | 504 | 65.3% | 3,746 | 18 | 30 | 42 | 56 | 74.5 | 7 | 12 | 1.7 | 55 | 4.6 | 7.9 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 19 |
|
16 | 312 | 457 | 68.3% | 3,713 | 19 | 21 | 28 | 72 | 87.5 | 11 | 11 | 1.0 | 28 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 20 |
|
16 | 318 | 486 | 65.4% | 3,585 | 21 | 11 | 42 | 78 | 92.3 | 13 | 28 | 2.2 | 84 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Season 21 |
|
16 | 399 | 569 | 70.1% | 4,597 | 28 | 26 | 48 | 57 | 91.5 | 8 | 15 | 1.9 | 32 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Season 22 |
|
16 | 420 | 580 | 72.4% | 4,870 | 33 | 21 | 42 | 76 | 101.2 | 10 | 20 | 2.0 | 87 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Season 23 |
|
2 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 56.2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 24 |
|
16 | 317 | 466 | 68.0% | 3,709 | 26 | 9 | 34 | 51 | 102.4 | 15 | 34 | 2.3 | 109 | 3.2 | 7.3 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 26 |
|
17 | 329 | 491 | 67.0% | 3,841 | 20 | 41 | 40 | 69 | 69.3 | 12 | 25 | 2.1 | 41 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Season 27 |
|
17 | 339 | 534 | 63.5% | 4,830 | 46 | 31 | 33 | 79 | 97.1 | 9 | 18 | 2.0 | 32 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 28 |
|
17 | 277 | 511 | 54.2% | 4,164 | 19 | 36 | 21 | 71 | 64.2 | 6 | 12 | 2.0 | 31 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 30 |
|
17 | 378 | 598 | 63.2% | 4,465 | 36 | 13 | 34 | 77 | 96.8 | 13 | 54 | 4.2 | 176 | 3.3 | 13.5 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Season 31 |
|
17 | 332 | 533 | 62.3% | 3,811 | 32 | 9 | 38 | 70 | 96.7 | 13 | 39 | 3.0 | 139 | 3.6 | 10.7 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Season 33 |
|
17 | 372 | 565 | 65.8% | 4,243 | 37 | 10 | 47 | 56 | 102.6 | 14 | 29 | 2.1 | 81 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 36 |
|
9 | 162 | 247 | 65.6% | 2,023 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 83 | 107.7 | 6 | 13 | 2.2 | 32 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 336 | 6,602 | 10,134 | 65.1% | 81,751 | 559 | 397 | 775 | 86 | 92.0 | 209 | 485 | 2.3 | 1,479 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 15 | 27 | 38 | 57 | 1 |
| CAREER | PASSING | RUSHING | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Season | Team | GP | Comp | Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Lng | QBR | GP | Att | Att/G | Yds | Avg | Yds/G | TD | Lng | Fum | BT | 20+Yds |
| Season 10 |
|
1 | 14 | 33 | 42.4% | 151 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 16.9 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 17 | 8.5 | 17.0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 12 |
|
2 | 33 | 52 | 63.5% | 501 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 75 | 106.3 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 4 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Season 13 |
|
1 | 18 | 26 | 69.2% | 185 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 73.3 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 49 | 6.1 | 49.0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Season 14 |
|
2 | 34 | 60 | 56.7% | 457 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 65 | 58.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Season 22 |
|
1 | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 337 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 65 | 138.1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 26 |
|
1 | 21 | 34 | 61.8% | 254 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 40 | 67.5 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 40 | 13.3 | 40.0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season 27 |
|
1 | 19 | 38 | 50.0% | 200 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 63.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 28 |
|
2 | 18 | 36 | 50.0% | 275 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 49 | 80.2 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | -1 | -0.3 | -0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Season 30 |
|
1 | 18 | 33 | 54.5% | 224 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 96.0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season 33 |
|
1 | 35 | 43 | 81.4% | 301 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 103.5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 236 | 386 | 61.1% | 2,885 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 75 | 78.9 | 10 | 20 | 2.0 | 110 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 1 | 28 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Season 10 | PASSING | RUSHING | |||||||||||||||||||
| WEEK | OPP | RESULTS | COMP | ATT | PCT | QBR | YDS | LNG | TD | INT | SCK | ATT | ATT/G | YDS | AVG | YDS/G | TD | LNG | FUM | BT | 20+YDS |
| W.C. | @ PHI |
L 0 - 13 |
14 | 33 | 42.4% | 16.9 | 151 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 17 | 8.5 | 17.0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | vs GB |
L 24 - 19 |
15 | 19 | 78.9% | 117.1 | 150 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | @ CIN |
W 31 - 28 |
4 | 4 | 100.0% | 158.3 | 61 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | vs CHI |
L 17 - 10 |
13 | 20 | 65.0% | 108.1 | 169 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | @ TB |
W 34 - 23 |
23 | 34 | 67.6% | 112.1 | 278 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 10 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 13 | @ BAL |
W 38 - 26 |
12 | 16 | 75.0% | 120.3 | 134 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | vs MIN |
W 14 - 55 |
17 | 28 | 60.7% | 74.1 | 244 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 7 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | @ CHI |
W 23 - 17 |
15 | 28 | 53.6% | 95.5 | 188 | 41 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | vs CLE |
W 14 - 41 |
1 | 1 | 100.0% | 91.6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | @ GB |
L 17 - 18 |
18 | 26 | 69.2% | 122.5 | 232 | 81 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | vs PIT |
L 33 - 31 |
29 | 44 | 65.9% | 124.6 | 394 | 61 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | @ NO |
W 38 - 20 |
6 | 6 | 100.0% | 100.0 | 48 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | vs CAR |
L 31 - 3 |
15 | 27 | 55.6% | 68.9 | 133 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | @ MIN |
W 38 - 35 |
24 | 30 | 80.0% | 135.8 | 338 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | 11 | 2.8 | 11.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | vs ATL |
W 21 - 42 |
25 | 31 | 80.6% | 154.0 | 356 | 48 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | @ NYG |
W 37 - 31 |
26 | 36 | 72.2% | 111.6 | 287 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | 16 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1 | vs ARI |
W 27 - 34 |
22 | 31 | 71.0% | 137.9 | 331 | 72 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | 10 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTAL | 279 | 414 | 67.4% | 108.9 | 3,500 | 81 | 28 | 7 | 36 | 17 | 2.8 | 71 | 4.2 | 11.8 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||
Ratings by category